Today’s Mantra: Mul Mantra

Also Known as: Mool Mantra, Ek Ong Kar

Complete Mantra:

Ek ong kaar, sat naam, karataa purakh, nirbho (neer bho), nirvair (neer vair), Akaal moorat, ajoonee, saibhang, gur prasaad. Jap! Aad such, jugaad such, Hai bhee such, Naanak hosee bhee such.

Language: Gurmukhi – Source: Siri Guru Granth Sahib – Author: Guru Nanak

Translation:

One Creator. Truth is His name. Doer of everything. Fearless, Revengeless, Undying, Unborn, Self illumined, The Guru’s gift, Meditate! True in the beginning. True through all the ages. True even now. Oh Nanak it is forever true.

More Information:

The Mul Mantra translates as the root mantra from which a spiritual foundation is built. The Siri Guru Granth Sahib is based upon the concepts of the Mul Mantra.

Yogi Bhajan says on chanting the Mul Mantra
“The Mul Mantra is a fate killer. It removes the fate and changes the destiny to complete prosperity.”

Osho translates the Mul Mantra as such:

“He is one, He is Ongkar, the supreme truth. He is the creator, beyond fear, beyond rancor. He is the timeless form, never born, self- creating. He is attained by the guru’s grace. He was truth before the ages and as time ran its course. Nanak says now is he truth eternal and forever will he be.”

(Taken from the Mantra-Pedia @ Spirit Voyage)

About crystalfajardoॐ

- Melomaniac Lightworker - Holistic Health Practitioner, Meditation & Qi Gong Instructor ॐ: * Traditional Chinese Medicine (Acupuncture, Moxibustion, Tui Na, Cupping, Qi Gong) * Reiki (Shinpiden in Gendai Reiki Ho) * Iridology * Aromatherapy

Posted on August 16, 2011, in Mantra. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: