Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis)

Yerba Maté Benefits:

                                                         Yerba Mate

Yerba mate has been used as a beverage since the time of the ancient Indians of Brazil and Paraguay and is considered a national drink in several South American countries.

Woman’s World writer Barbara Tunick reports; “A drink from South America has hit U.S. shores-and experts say it’s the ticket for those who love the boost of coffee but hate it’s side effects.”

In addition to its standing as a popular beverage, yerba mate is used as a tonic, diuretic and as a stimulant to reduce fatigue, suppress appetite and aid gastric function in herbal medicine systems throughout South America. It also has been used as a depurative (to promote cleansing and excretion of waste). In Brazil, mate is said to stimulate the nervous and muscular systems and is used for digestive problems, renal colic, nerve pain, depression, fatigue, and obesity. It also has bitter qualities which help stimulate digestion. It has been used traditionally as a tonic, nervine, mild diuretic and stimulant.

In Europe it is used for weight loss, physical and mental fatigue, nervous depression, rheumatic pains and psychogenic and fatigue related headaches. In Germany it has become popular as a weight-loss aid. Yerba mate is the subject of a German monograph which lists its approved uses for mental and physical fatigue.

In France yerba mate is approved for the treatment of asthenia (weakness or lack of energy), as an aid in weight-loss programs and as a diuretic.

It also appears in the British Herbal Phamacopoeia (1996) and indicated for the treatment of fatigue, weight loss and headaches. In the U.S., Dr. James Balch, M.D. recommends yerba mate for arthritis, headaches, hemorrhoids, fluid retention, obesity, fatigue, stress, constipation, allergies and hay fever, and states that it “cleanses the blood, tones the nervous system, retards aging, stimulates the mind, controls the appetite, stimulates the production of cortisone and is believed to enhance the healing powers of other herbs.”

Millions of South Americans drink Mate on a daily basis where weight problems are uncommon. Researchers think that Yerba Mate may be an important factor. A couple of cups a day may just set you on the course to your goals.

Yerba Mate contains xanthines, chemicals that boost your metabolic rate by 10% and is is rich in pantothenic acid, which prevents overstimulation of the nervous system. Yerba Mate has a host of anti-oxidants that boost immunity and protect against colds and flu. Studies show it is as powerful a cell protector as vitamin C, reducing the effects of aging as well as protecting against cancer and other disease. Furthermore, researchers say that Yerba Mate is a rich source of magnesium that has been proven to ease anxiety: unlike the herbal formulas such as Metabolife that reduce appetite by overstimulating the central nervous system. Drinking 8 oz before a meal can be as effective as diet drugs in taking the edge off your appetite!

Ilex Paraguariensis (Yerba Mate)

Yerba Mate Herb Information / Side Effects

Latin Names: Ilex paraguairensis, Ilex paraguayensis Ilex paraguensis, Ilex mate, Ilex domestica, Ilex sorbilis

Common Names: Yerba mate, mate, erva mate, congonha, erveira, Paraguay cayi, Paraguay tea, South American holly, erva-verdadeira, St. Bartholomew’s tea, Jesuit’s tea, hervea.

Properties: Anti-allergy, antidepressant, appetite suppressant, astringent, bile stimulant, blood cleanser, cardiotonic, central nervous system stimulant, depurative, digestive stimulant, diuretic (mild), hypotensive, laxative (mild), nervine, neurasthenic, neuroprotective, purgative, stimulant, thermogenic, tonic, vasodilator, relieves pain, promotes perspiration, stimulates immune cells

Indicated for: Allergies, arthritis, constipation, hay fever, headaches, hemorrhoids, fatigue, fluid retention, increasing energy, obesity, stress, burning fat, cleansing the blood and bowels, toning the nervous system, retarding ageing, stimulating the mind and enhancing memory, controlling the appetite, stimulating the production of cortisone, stimulating digestion and heart.

Also In vivo and in vitro studies are showing mate to exhibit significant cancer-fighting activity. Researchers at the University of Illinois (2005) found mate to be “rich in phenolic constituents” and to “inhibit oral cancer cell proliferation”.

* Taken from “HerbsWisdom”.

Posted on August 17, 2011, in Herbal Health and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: