Category Archives: Mantra

Mantras for Precarious Times (Full CD) – Deva Premal

Advertisements

Feeling You…

I am a clean, open channel
and I let the power of the Source
work through me. – Today’s Mantra

We are One: Twin Flames Mantra.

Ho’oponopono…Powerful Mantra for Healing.

Today’s Mantra Chant ☼

♪♫♬ …Raghupati Raghava (Ram) Raja Ram, Patita Pavana (Ram) Sita Ram
Ram Bolo Ram Bolo Ram Bolo Ram, Ram Bolo (Bolo Ram)
Jai Rama, Jai Rama, Jai Rama, Jai
Shree Ram Jai Ram, Jai Jai Ram

        Ram Ram (Satyanam) Ram Ram (Muktyanam)
Ram Ram (Anandanam) Ram Ram (Bolo Ram!) …♪♫♬

Have a Great day full of Light!

Crys’ ॐ

Today’s Mantra: Obstacle Breaker Mantra Chant

Mantra: “Om gam ganapataye namaha!”

It is believed that chanting this mantra will help you overcome obstacles. Breaks those obstacles which prevent you from recognizing alternative solutions.

Chant on!  Enjoy!

Peace, Love, Light & Healing to all.

Todays Mantra: Gayatri Mantra

Complete Mantra:

Aum Bhoor Bhuwah Swaha, Tat Savitur Varenyam , Bhargo Devasaya Dheemahi Dhiyo Yo Naha Prachodayat

Language: Sanskrit – Source: Rig Veda

Translation:

Aum-  God/Brahma
Bhoor – Pranic energy
Bhuwah – Destroyer of sufferings
Swaha –  Happiness bestowing
Tat – God or Spirit
Savitur – Bright Sun/God (Savitur is also a deva some call upon using this mantra)
Varenyam – Greatest
Bhargo – Destroyer of misdeeds
Devasya – Supreme God
Dheemahi – Knowledge imparted/understood
Dhiyo – Intelligence
Yo – Who
Naha – Our
Prachodayat – Enlightenment

More Information:

This mantra is from the Rigveda which is part of The Vedas

This mantra is known to impart wisdom, understanding, and enlightenment

“The Gayatri Mantra is said to be the oldest and most powerful of mantras, being thousands of years old. It purifies the person chanting it as well as the listener as it creates a tangible sense of well being in whoever comes across it. Translated, it means “May all beings on Earth reach enlightenment,” but as with all mantras, the meaning of the Sanskrit words isn’t as important as the effect the vibrations of the words have on the body and energy centers” – Deva Premal

 

*Taken from Mantra-Pedia.

Today’s Mantra: Mul Mantra

Also Known as: Mool Mantra, Ek Ong Kar

Complete Mantra:

Ek ong kaar, sat naam, karataa purakh, nirbho (neer bho), nirvair (neer vair), Akaal moorat, ajoonee, saibhang, gur prasaad. Jap! Aad such, jugaad such, Hai bhee such, Naanak hosee bhee such.

Language: Gurmukhi – Source: Siri Guru Granth Sahib – Author: Guru Nanak

Translation:

One Creator. Truth is His name. Doer of everything. Fearless, Revengeless, Undying, Unborn, Self illumined, The Guru’s gift, Meditate! True in the beginning. True through all the ages. True even now. Oh Nanak it is forever true.

More Information:

The Mul Mantra translates as the root mantra from which a spiritual foundation is built. The Siri Guru Granth Sahib is based upon the concepts of the Mul Mantra.

Yogi Bhajan says on chanting the Mul Mantra
“The Mul Mantra is a fate killer. It removes the fate and changes the destiny to complete prosperity.”

Osho translates the Mul Mantra as such:

“He is one, He is Ongkar, the supreme truth. He is the creator, beyond fear, beyond rancor. He is the timeless form, never born, self- creating. He is attained by the guru’s grace. He was truth before the ages and as time ran its course. Nanak says now is he truth eternal and forever will he be.”

(Taken from the Mantra-Pedia @ Spirit Voyage)